Accessibility Information

Users of assistive technologies such as screen readers should use the following link to activate Accessibility Mode before continuing: Learn more and Activate accessibility mode.

69--Transport Medical Trainer Laboratory (TMTL)
Questions and Responses to Draft RFP

Solicitation Number: W900KK14R0040
Agency: Department of the Army
Office: PEO STRICOM
Location: PEO STRI Acquisition Center
  • Print
:
W900KK14R0040
:
Special Notice
:
Added: Mar 28, 2014 3:59 pm Modified: Apr 15, 2014 1:22 pmTrack Changes
Questions Related to SOW and SRD

The diagrams of the Transport Medical Training Lab provide dimensions in Figure 2, but do not define the ceiling height.

Question 1: What is the ceiling height in the room?
Answer 1: Ceiling height is 9'2 quote mark .

Question 2: Is there a drop ceiling that could be partially or fully removed to extend the ceiling height to accommodate a taller training device?
Answer 2: No, the ceiling has a rigid grid.

Question 3: If there is a drop ceiling that can be partially or fully removed to accommodate a taller training device, what is the fixed ceiling height with the drop ceiling removed?
Answer 3: N/A, ceiling height cannot be lowered.

Question 4: If there is a drop ceiling that can be partially or fully removed to accommodate a taller training device, where are the air ducts, wire runs, and other building infrastructure located above the drop ceiling?
Answer 4: N/A, ceiling space is near maximum capacity and cannot be lowered.

Section 3.1 includes Figure 3 Transport Medical Trainer Room that shows two inward opening double-doors for quote mark Student Flow quote mark in the right wall of the room schematic, with an identical icon in the lower left wall.

Question 1: Is there a fire or safety code that would require an emergency exit in the TMTL room with the fuselage?
Answer 1: No. The TMTL Cabin Simulator will be stationary during training. However, the static mockup is indicated in the work plan (see attached work plan with life safety plan). Additionally, there are two entrance/exit doors in this room that have been approved for emergency exit use by AMEDDC&S.

The Section 3.1.1.18 Environmental Control Unit section requires a contractor provided heating and cooling capability for controlling internal cabin temperatures.

The Section 3.1.1.24 Emergency Stop feature indicates this switch must reset the Cabin Temperature to 70 degrees.

Question 1: What metric will be tested to demonstrate adequate heating and cooling performance to satisfy this requirement? (i.e. total BTUs of the heating/cooling system, measured degrees change per minute)
Answer 1: The measurement that will be used to satisfy this requirement is total BTUs of the heating/cooling system. The current facility design does not specifically account for the additional heat load generated by the UH-60 internal cabin temperatures. The heat or cooling will be absorbed by the facility's HVAC or exhaust to the outside. Internal temperature controls and heat loads will be designed and calculated by TMTL design engineer (see attached work plan with current airflow and load summary).

Section 3.1 includes Figure 3 Transport Medical Trainer Room that shows an quote mark Industrial Fan quote mark in the upper wall of the room schematic, with an identical unlabeled icon in the lower left wall.

Section 3.1.2 lists 'Fan' that is not defined as wall-mounted or ceiling-mounted, or whether incorporated with the existing building ventilation system.

Question 1: What ventilation infrastructure is currently supporting the TMTL room?
Answer 1: The TMTL is serviced by the facility's HVAC unit (air-handler #11, see attached MEP work plan).

Question 2: Does the ventilation exhaust from the TMTL room exit the building on a side exhaust or roof exhaust?
Answer 2: The exhaust is vented on the side of the facility (see attached MEP work plan).

Question 3: Do the 'Fans' diagrammed in Section 3.1 Figure 3 and listed in Section 3.1.2 only circulate air within the room? Or do they integrate with wall or ceiling ventilation features already installed in the space?
Answer 3: The fan is a floor standing portable unit provided by occupant (120v outlet is installed to power the fan as need), it is not integrated with fixed ventilation systems.

Section 3.1 includes Figure 3 Transport Medical Trainer Room that shows a quote mark Scent Generator quote mark in the upper left corner of the room schematic, with an identical unlabeled icon in the lower right corner.

Section 3.1.2 lists 'Scent Generators' that are wall mounted and use disposable containers that last about 30 days at 8 hours per day.

Section 3.2.3 includes the requirement for 'Scent Generators' as Combat Stressors.

Question 1: What 'scents' are required to be generated by these devices?
Answer 1: The scents should induce battlefield sensory overload (i.e. hydraulic fluid, blood, vomit, diesel exhaust, fecal odor, burnt flesh etc.)

Question 2: Are there additional requirements for the Scent Generators?
Answer 2: Scent outlet is in Cabin Simulator that is connected to an external source, and the generator/power unit should be modular/compact in design.

Section 3.2, 3.4

Statement 1: Consider installing a Medical Training Evaluation System (MTES) at the TMTL, similar to those installed at the MSTCs but modified with the Flight Paramedic POI. In 2013, the Army Research Laboratory (ARL) funded an effort for IVIR Inc. to customize a Medical Training Evaluation and Review (MeTER) system for the US Army School of Aviation Medicine's (USASAM) Flight Medic Course (FMC) (300-F6). The system then underwent a series of user tests where features were developed iteratively, based on recommendations made by senior FMC cadre. The system meets the intent of the Army Learning Concept for 2015 and could be adapted for all three phases of the new Flight Paramedic Course. Additionally, it could be implemented for the new Flight Medic Sustainment sites. The ARL also funded a Return On Investment study of the MeTER/MTES system, which proved a positive ROI for the system. This study, as well as the USASAM FMC MeTER installation final technical report, may be provided to PEO STRI.

Answer 1: An MTES is not a customer requirement at this time.

SOW Section 3.2.3 states: quote mark The Contractor and associated subcontractors shall follow software development practices that are compliant with at least Level three (3) of the Software Engineering Institute's Capability Maturity Model Integration (CMMI). quote mark

Question 1: Is it acceptable for contractors to state that they are compliant with CMMI Level 3 software development practices or is it a requirement to have a valid Software Engineering Institute (SEI) appraisal for CMMI Level 3?
Answer 1: Yes, it is acceptable for contractors to state that they are compliant with CMMI Level 3 software development practices, or equivalent. Proposal shall provide examples and/or supporting language to provide assurance of compliancy.

Section 3.2.2.1 (SRD) Playback
All instructor control room event recordings shall be viewable in the instructor control room as well as the student classroom smart board.

Question 1: In the control room - Is the intent to view recordings on either SimView
Control Center (If it is located in the room), the instructor PC (via-web)
or both?
Answer 1: Both.

Question 2: In the classroom - what type of computer would be hooked up to the Smart
Board?
Answer 2: A Windows based PC will be used.

Question 3: Is the intent to ensure SimView software is compatible with Windows
based PCs?
Answer 3: Yes.

The UH-60 is standard size for the Med-evac cabin 12 feet long.

Question 1: The area of the classroom is small will the government consider reducing the Triage
Area?
Answer 1: The Cabin Simulator room is adequate in size to accommodate a full scale replica of an actual UH-60A/L cabin, which will exceed 15 feet in length and 8 feet in height. As such, a reduction in the size of the triage room is not necessary.

At the Industry day, the Government mentioned that the server and SAN were located a mile away from the classroom.

Question 1: Is part of the IA DIACAP certification due the this system touching the GIG? Or is the Government looking for an ATO for a Stand alone system?
Answer 1: Yes,it will tough the GIG. The server must be on the US Army LandWarNet and will require IA DIACAP certification to do so.

Section 3.2.2.2.1 (SRD) Video Storage

Video content shall be compressed to maximize storage space.

Question 1: Is your intent to use H264 compression for the videos?
Answer 1: Yes, H.264

Section 3.2.2.4 (SRD) Human Simulator/Manikin

All human simulator/manikin data from the TMTL Cabin Simulator shall be streamed live while stored in a repository on the server for playback capability. Data shall include: vitals, injuries, treatment given and
patient response

Question1: Will the video/data content stored in the repository on the server be expected to work seamless with the identified manikins without any mediation or 3rd party software?
Answer 1: Yes.

Question 2: Is the requirement to utilize the COTS solution for capture and debrief from the manikin manufacturer for seamless integration?
Answer 2: Yes.

3.1.1.28 Exterior Dimensions requires the Cabin Simulator's exterior dimensions to be sufficient enough to allow the internal load dimensions to meet the specifications of figure 6-9 of the UH-60A/L TM, but shall not exceed 8' x 13'.

The doors will take up additional room when opened in classroom. Door dimensions are 69 quote mark L x 54.5 quote mark H. When extended open as on the UH-60A/L, the cabin and extended doors will exceed 13' in length.

Question 1: Do you want extra structure to have operational doors?
The cabin simulator structure will need to be extended up to station 443.5 in order to allow the cabin doors to fully open. This will extend the overall length of the cabin simulator by approximately 3 feet, bringing the total length to approximately 16 feet.
Answer 1The SRD will be updated to reflect this change.

Cabin Rotation
Question 1: Since the requirement is for four locking positions, must the Cabin Simulator be able to rotate beyond 360 degrees? For example, if the base locking position is labelled 360, if the Cabin Simulator can be repositioned nose left to lock at 270 degree and further nose left to lock at 180 degrees, and then can also be repositioned back through the 360 position further right to lock at 090 degrees, would the design be acceptable since it achieves all four 90 degree increment locking positions?
Answer 1: There are two separate requirements in this section: 1) the cabin simulator must be able to rotate 360 degrees; 2) the cabin simulator must be able to lock in place in 90 degree increments. To achieve the 360 degree requirement, the cabin simulator must be able to spin unobstructed in a complete 360 degree circle. The method stated above would not satisfy this requirement.

Question 2: Does the trainer cabin need to rotate during training, or is the orientation set before a training session starts? If the former, is there a required rate of rotation?
Answer 2: The cabin simulator will be pre-positioned prior to the beginning of training; as such, there is no requirement for the simulator to rotate during training.

Section 3.1.1.6, 3.1.1.10, and 3.1.1.11 refer to features replicating aircraft design supporting machine gun, ammunition, and grenade installation and operation.

Question 1: Are the machine guns, grenades, and ammunition to be replicated?
Answer 1: Only the crew chief/gunner windows/stations and stowage compartments will be replicated, not the weapons/ammunition themselves. Refer to figure 2-4 (Sheet 2 of 2), items 35, 36, 44 and 45 of the UH-60A/L Operator's Manual for graphical images.

Question: For the Cabin Simulator, is the Government looking to replicate the MEDEVAC air crew training environment currently being supplied by Kratos for the 128th Aviation Brigade at Ft. Eustis, VA?
Answer: The Government is not seeking to replicate any existing simulator/trainer. We are seeking to replicate the cabin of an actual UH-60A/L aircraft with a Medical Evacuation Package installed. Although Kratos does provide a product for a similar environment, their product was not used as a baseline and any similarities in design requirements/characteristics to those of Kratos's trainer are strictly coincidental.

Section 3.1.1.26 (SRD)

Question 1: Is the sound proofing requirement a functional or visual fidelity requirement?
Answer 1: Both. The soundproofing shall have the same visual and functional characteristics of the actual UH-60A/L cabin. It shall replicate the appearance of the actual soundproofing and provide the capability to reduce internal and external ambient noise.


Questions Related to Contract Clauses, Instructions, and Miscellaneous

Question: Can the Government please provide the physical address of the TMTL site?
Answer: The TMTL site is located at Fort Sam Houston, TX. The specific address for shipping purposes is provided in the Draft RFP document of the attachments.

Question: Is Past Performance required in this solicitation? It was not listed in the volumes.
Answer: Specific Past Performance information is not being requested of offerors. Other systems will be utilized to evaluate associated risk.

Question: Can the Government clarify as to why this solicitation was not released under the PEO STRI STOC II contract?
Answer: Market research indicated that it was in the Government's best interest to engage competition through a small-business-set-aside outside of STOC.

Question: The RFP Section L.1.7 indicates that offerors may mail or hand-carry proposals to the POC listed. Are professional delivery services (i.e. FedEx, UPS, DHL) considered 'mail' delivery IAW the L.1.7 instructions?
Answer: Yes, professional delivery services are considered quote mark mail quote mark delivery. However, courier services would be considered quote mark hand-carry quote mark and must follow the instructions accordingly.

Question: The FAR 52.219-14 contains different small business criteria for service vs construction. Can the government please clarify whether this solicitation is considered to be service or construction?
Answer: The solicitation is considered to be supply.

Concerning contract clauses 52.219-6-Notice of Total Small Business Set-Aside and 52.219-14-Limitations on Subcontracting:

Question 1: Is this solicitation a 'Services' contract based on the 52.219-14 (c) (1) description?
Answer 1: No

Question 2: Is this solicitation a 'Supplies' contract based on the 52.219-14 (c) (2) description?
Answer 2: Yes

Question 3: Assuming 52.219-14 (c)(2) applies, what constitutes the 'cost of manufacturing' within the context of this procurement?
Answer 3: Per the definitions in 13 CFR 125.1(h) and (i):
(h) Cost of manufacturing means costs incurred by the business concern in the production of the end item being acquired, including the costs associated with crop production. These are costs associated with producing the item being acquired, including the direct costs of fabrication, assembly, or other production activities, and indirect costs which are allocable and allowable. The cost of materials, as well as the profit or fee from the contract, are excluded.
(i) Cost of materials means costs of the items purchased, handling and associated shipping costs for the purchased items (which includes raw materials), commercial off-the-shelf items (and similar common supply items or commercial items that require additional manufacturing, modification or integration to become end items), special tooling, special testing equipment, and construction equipment purchased for and required to perform on the contract. In the case of a supply contract, cost of materials includes the acquisition of services or products from outside sources following normal commercial practices within the industry.

See 13 CFR 125.1_Definitions

Question 4: Can a small business in NAICS 333318 acquire supplies from large businesses to integrate into the end item (TMTL) required in this solicitation?
Answer 4: Yes. However, it is important for the small business to remain compliant with the quote mark 50% rule quote mark (FAR clause 52.219-14(c)(2)).
Per 13 CFR 121.406(b)(2), a manufacturer is a concern which, with its own facilities, performs the primary activities in transforming inorganic or organic substances, including the assembly of parts and components, into the end item being acquired.

Question: Will a bidders' library be available to the RFP respondents containing the tech manuals and aircraft parts/drawings referenced in the Spec and SOW? If not, will the tech manuals and aircraft parts/drawings referenced in the Spec and SOW be provided as Government Furnished Information (GFI) post-award?
Answer: Instructions for requesting these documents for the purpose proposal development will be provided as part of the final RFP. These documents will also be provided as GFI as part of the awarded contract.
:
PEO STRI Acquisition Center, 12350 Research Parkway, Orlando, FL 32826-3276
:
Karen Sorapuru, 407-208-3430

PEO STRI Acquisition Center